STATE of Indiana, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] State (1978), 269 Ind. 350, 380 N.E.2d 1230, we conclude the trial court properly granted Caplinger's motion to suppress the evidence obtained after she was stopped. See Walker v. State (1974), 261 Ind. 519, 307 N.E.2d 62.[4]
While Officer Busby's concern for the safety of other motorists is understandable and commendable, we are nonetheless constrained to affirm the trial court's decision in light of IC 9-4-8-1.
Judgment affirmed.
SHIELDS and ROBERTSON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Ind. Code 9-11-2-2 (1988), since repealed and recodified at 9-30-5-2 (1992 Supp.).
[2] IC 9-4-8-1 has since been repealed and recodified at Ind. Code 9-30-2-2 (1992 Supp.). The recodified statute contains stylistic changes and a minor substantive change not relevant to this case.
[3] IC 9-30-2-2 currently provides:
"A law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway or an ordinance of a city or town regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway unless at the time of the arrest the officer is:
(1) wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority; or
(2) operating a motor vehicle that is clearly marked as a police vehicle; that will clearly show the officer or the officer's vehicle to casual observations to be an officer or a police vehicle. This section does not apply to an officer making an arrest when there is a uniformed officer present at the time of the arrest."
[4] We observe that Officer Busby's testimony as to his observations prior to and contemporaneous with his arrest of Caplinger would be admissible. See Purcell v. State (1980), Ind. App., 406 N.E.2d 1255, reh'g. denied 418 N.E.2d 533, trans. denied; Kissinger v. State (1974), 161 Ind.