United States Court of Appeals
[…] “inducing” a minor to engage in sexual activity does not
necessarily require direct communication with the minor; a
minor’s “assent might be obtained, for example, by persuading
a minor’s adult guardian to lead a child to participate in sexual
activity.” Douglas, 626 F.3d at 164; see, e.g., United States v.
Lee, 603 F.3d 904, 913 (11th Cir. 2010); Nestor, 574 F.3d at
162 n.4. We do not have to determine these courts are correct
to determine their view of the law is not plainly erroneous.
C
According to Judge Brown, we should also reverse
Laureys’s conviction under § 2423(b) because the evidence is
insufficient to prove Laureys believed he was going to meet a
child at Jim’s apartment. The statute provides that “[a] person
who travels in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of
engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall
be . . . imprisoned not more than 30 years.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2423(b). The dissent observes that, in response to a question,
Palchak admitted there was no implication in the chat that the
girl would be present at the initial meeting with Jim. Op. of
Brown, J., at 14. Even so, the jury reasonably found Laureys’s
10