COSTANZA & BERTOLINO v. Planning Bd. of North Reading
[…] 3. The final decree is reversed. A new final decree is to enter declaring that the board was within its authority in refusing to indorse the plan and that no modification of its decision is required.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] The other two exceptions contained in G.L.c. 41, § 81L, viz. every lot having frontage on (1) a public way or (2) a way in existence when the Subdivision Control Law became effective in the city or town in which the land lies, are not applicable in this case.

[2] General Laws c. 41, § 81U (1), as amended through St. 1958, c. 377, § 1, provides, in part, that "By a proper bond or a deposit ... to secure performance of the construction of ways and the installation of municipal services ... and the planning board may require that the time be specified within which such construction and installation shall be completed" (emphasis added). Section 81U (2) dealing with securing performance by covenant does not contain a provision similar to the one emphasized above.