COSTANZA & BERTOLINO v. Planning Bd. of North Reading
[…] It is clear from the statute that, if the Costanza plan does, in fact, constitute a subdivision, the action of the planning board was correct and the decree must be reversed.

"Subdivision" as that term is used throughout the Subdivision Control Law is defined in G.L.c. 41, § 81L, as amended through St. 1965, c. 61, and means "the division of a tract of land into two or more lots and shall include resubdivision...." The section further states that "the division of a tract of land into two or more lots shall not be deemed ... a subdivision ... if... every lot within the tract so divided has frontage on ... (b) a way shown on a plan theretofore approved and endorsed in accordance with the subdivision