Fitch v. Select Products Co.
[…] Plaintiffs' other efforts to distinguish Shelton are not persuasive. Plaintiffs interpret sections 14124.71 and 14124.72 to mean only that the death of a beneficiary does not alter the Department's right of direct action, and the Department can decide to forgo its direct claim in the event of a wrongful death action. But accepting plaintiffs' interpretation of these statutes does not mean the Department is prohibited from obtaining reimbursement from the wrongful death recovery of a beneficiary's survivors, especially in view of the specific provisions of section 14124.72, subdivision (c): "When an action or claim is brought by persons entitled to bring such actions or assert such claims against a third party who may be liable for causing the death of a beneficiary, any settlement, judgment or award obtained is subject to the director's right to recover from that party the reasonable value of the benefits provided to the beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program ...."

Nor was the Medi-Cal lien invalid because plaintiffs could not recover from Select Products the value of the medical expenses provided to their father.