Fitch v. Select Products Co.
[…] Using the higher figure, the Department seeks to obtain 6.8 percent of plaintiffs' total recovery. Using the lower figure, the Department seeks to obtain 11.7 percent of plaintiffs' total recovery.

The Department's petition for writ of supersedeas and stay was summarily denied in February 2001.

3. Discussion

We conduct a de novo review of issues of law.[2]

The Department is required by the federal Medicaid program and state law to seek reimbursement for Medi-Cal benefits.[3] The statutes governing third party liability for Medi-Cal benefits commence with section 14124.70. As defined by statute: "`Beneficiary' means any person who has received benefits ... because of an injury for which another person or party may be liable. It includes such beneficiary's ... estate or survivors."[4] A wrongful death action brought by survivors may be subject to a Medi-Cal lien.[5] The Department may sue directly a third party to recover the reasonable value of benefits provided.[6] The Department may also join in an action brought by a beneficiary's survivor