Morris v. America First Insurance Co.
[…] He was a resident relative of the named insureds, his parents, whose policy was with American Commerce Insurance. After an accident with an allegedly uninsured motorist, the plaintiff requested uninsured motorist benefits from his parents' policy. The Court of Civil Appeals held that the policy exclusion, which did not extend UM coverage to a vehicle that the policy does not insure and which is not otherwise covered for UM by any other insurer, is not inconsistent with the purpose of § 3636(E).[4]

¶ 16 Subsection (E) of § 3636 provides that "there is no coverage for any insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by ... a resident relative of the named insured, if such motor vehicle is not insured by a motor vehicle insurance policy." Although subsection (E) does not specifically mention uninsured motorist coverage, the holding of the Conner court is consistent with the reasoning in Shepard.