Morris v. America First Insurance Co.
[…] That clause is void insofar as it requires separate UM coverage on a specific vehicle even though the owner is otherwise covered by the UM provisions of a liability policy he purchased on another vehicle.

CERTIFIED QUESTION ANSWERED.

CONCUR: EDMONDSON, C.J., HARGRAVE, OPALA, WATT, WINCHESTER, COLBERT, REIF, JJ.

CONCURS IN PART; DISSENTS IN PART: KAUGER, J.

DISSENTS: TAYLOR, V.C.J.

NOTES

[1] 20 O.S.2001, § 1604 provides:

"Contents of Certification Order.

"A. A certification order must contain:

"1. The question of law to be answered;

"2. The facts relevant to the question, showing fully the nature of the controversy out of which the question arose;

"3. A statement acknowledging that the Supreme Court or Court of Criminal Appeals of this state, acting as the receiving court, may reformulate the question; and

"4. The names and addresses of counsel of record and parties appearing without counsel.

"B. If the parties cannot agree upon a statement of facts, the certifying court must determine the relevant facts and state them as a part of its certification order."