United States v. Cisneros
[…] 31
      Heacock, 31 F.3d at 255. The dissent argues that our Heacock
decision was based on the Second Circuit’s reasoning in United
States v. Riccardelli, 794 F.2d 829 (2d Cir. 1986), that the mail
is a “special case, separate and distinct from ‘facilities in
interstate or foreign commerce.’” While it is undoubtedly true
that the mail is a “special case,” the Riccardelli analysis that we

                                   13
      Congress had made the sufficiency of intrastate mailings

plain in a 1990 amendment entitled “Clarification of applicability

of 18 U.S.C. 1952 to all mailings in furtherance of unlawful

activity.”32   The amendment changed § 1952’s wording slightly to

mirror that of § 1958, targeting “[w]hoever travels in interstate

or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate

or foreign commerce.”33 As Congress thus expressly made clear that

§ 1952 applies to intrastate mailings, and did so by importing

§ 1958's wording into § 1952, logic dictates that precisely the

same wording in § 1958 must apply equally to intrastate use of

other interstate facilities, such as Western Union.