United States v. Cisneros
[…] “facility [or facilities] of interstate commerce” four times and

“facility in interstate commerce” only once, drawing no apparent

distinction between the two.      We find inescapable the conclusion

that “of” and “in” were considered and used by Congress as synonyms

in regards to this particular statute.

     We hold today that the statute is unambiguous and clear on its

face.     But even if we were to assume, for argument’s sake, that the

statute is ambiguous, any lingering doubt regarding the statute’s

meaning is laid to rest by the title of the section.       The title of

§ 1958 —— “Use of interstate commerce facilities in the commission

of murder-for-hire” —— plainly eliminates any claim of ambiguity.

The title is unambiguous and clearly employs “interstate commerce”

to modify “facility,” not “use.”        The Supreme Court has held that

it is appropriate to consider the title of a statute in resolving

putative ambiguities: