United States v. Cisneros
[…] Appeals from the United States District Court
                 For the Southern District of Texas
                 __________________________________
                           January 4, 2001

Before REYNALDO G. GARZA, POLITZ, JOLLY, HIGGINBOTHAM, DAVIS,
JONES, SMITH, WIENER, BARKSDALE, EMILIO M. GARZA, DeMOSS,
BENAVIDES, STEWART, PARKER, and DENNIS, Circuit Judges.*

WIENER, Circuit Judge:




     *
         Chief Judge King did not participate in this decision.
     According to its title, the federal murder-for-hire statute,

18 U.S.C. § 1958 (“§ 1958"), criminalizes the “[u]se of interstate

commerce facilities in the commission of murder-for-hire.”1    The

statute proscribes paying another to commit murder, but only when

the defendant either (1) “travels in or causes another (including

the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce,”

or (2) “uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to

use the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce.”2

Both of the instant cases concern only the second prong of § 1958’s

jurisdictional element, the use of an interstate (or foreign)

commerce facility.