United States v. Cisneros
[…] majority’s “rule of proximity”: “whoever causes another to use, in

interstate or foreign commerce, the mail or any facility.”        This

arrangement of words is an awkward grammatical construction that

Congress was unlikely to accept. This is true, not only because the

construction is awkward, but because it would require the use of the

United States mail to be in interstate or foreign commerce before

federal jurisdiction would attach.61      Thus, the rule of proximity

does not appear helpful here.

     The majority also considers § 1958's title, “Use of interstate

commerce   facilities   in   the    commission   of   murder-for-hire.”

According to the majority, this suggests that the “in interstate or

foreign commerce” clause modifies “facilities.”       But this title is

cursory and intended only as a quick, general description.         The

title is so inconsistent with the statute that it omits any