United States v. Cisneros
[…] or of the mails.”).
     36
      United States v. Bishop, 66 F.3d 569, 589 (3d Cir. 1995)
(writing that Congress’s power to criminalize intrastate carjacking
“derives from the [automobiles’] status as instrumentalities”); see
also United States v. Cobb, 144 F.3d 319, 322 (4th Cir. 1998);
United States v. McHenry, 97 F.3d 125, 126 (6th Cir. 1996); United
States v. Oliver, 60 F.3d 547, 550 (9th Cir. 1995), rev’d on other
grounds, Jones v. United States, 526 U.S. 227 (1999).
     37
      United States v. Hume, 453 F.2d 339, 340 (5th Cir. 1971)
(finding that 18 U.S.C. § 32, which criminalizes damage to “civil
aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or
foreign commerce,” protects aircraft even while they are not
actually operating interstate).
     38
      82 F.3d 273 (8th Cir. 1996), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 1020
(1996).
     39
          Id. at 276.

                                16
make interstate deposits and withdrawals, and the court noted: