United States v. Cisneros
[…] foreign commerce” clause modifies “facilities.”       But this title is

cursory and intended only as a quick, general description.         The

title is so inconsistent with the statute that it omits any

reference to “foreign facilities.”        Does that mean that use of

facilities in foreign commerce really does not qualify under the

statute?   No, of course not.      The title of a statute is of little



     61
      This would be a different conclusion from the one we reached
in United States v. Heacock, 31 F.3d 249, 254-55 (5th Cir. 1994),
with respect to the Travel Act, § 1952.




                                   -31-
                                    31
help when ascertaining the statute’s meaning requires untangling

subtleties.

      Instead, we return to the phrase in question: “Whoever travels

in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses the mail or any facility

in   interstate   or   foreign   commerce.”    Because   the   phrase   “in

interstate or foreign commerce” is used more than once, it is

appropriate to look at the other uses of the term and to interpret

them in a consistent manner.         In the first part of the statute