IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] § 553. In the alternative, Interior argues that even if the new
policy is a “rule” it is an interpretive rule rather than a
substantive one, and is thus exempt from the APA’s notice and
comment requirements under 5 U.S.C. § 553(d)(2).
The APA defines a “rule” as “an agency statement of general or
particular applicability and future effect designed to implement,
interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the
organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency and
includes ... practices bearing on any of the foregoing.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 551(4). Rulemaking is the “agency process for formulating,
amending, or repealing a rule.” Id. at § 551(5). In contrast, the
APA defines an “adjudication” as “an agency process for the
formulation of an order,” and defines “order” as “the whole or part
of a final disposition ... of an agency in a matter other than rule
making but including licencing.” Id. at § 551(6), (7). There is no
notice and comment requirement for an agency adjudication. Id. at
§ 554. Similarly exempted from the notice and comment requirements
are “interpretive rules.” Id. at § 553(d)(2).
Interior argues that this case merely involves an
-11-