IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] lessees must demonstrate their actual costs of transport for
deduction from their royalty payments due Interior, and the
regulation provides detailed instructions for such calculations.
Under section 206.105(b)(5), however, lessees are granted an
exception from the requirement of showing actual costs of transport
if the lessee has “a tariff for the transportation system approved
by the [FERC].” Id. Under this exception, the lessee can use the
FERC tariff rate to calculate their transportation cost deductions
from royalty payments if that tariff has been “approved by the
[FERC].” Id.2
2
30 C.F.R. § 206.105(b)(5) (1999) provided:
“(5) A lessee may apply to the MMS for an exception from the
requirement that it compute actual costs in accordance with
paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(4) of this section. The MMS
will grant the exception only if the lessee has a tariff for
the transportation system approved by the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission (FERC) (for both Federal and Indian
leases) or a State regulatory agency (for Federal leases).
The MMS shall deny the exception request if it determines
that the tariff is excessive as compared to arm’s length
-4-
Interior points to several recent FERC opinions, commencing in
1992, that, it argues, cast FERC jurisdiction over pipelines on the
OCS into some doubt.3 It is and was FERC’s practice to
automatically accept all filed tariffs unless a timely protest is
filed. Prior to 1993, MMS (the sub-agency of Interior responsible
for administering the OCS leases) accepted tariffs that were filed
with FERC in determining whether a lessee qualified for an
transportation charges by pipelines, owned by the lessee or
others, providing similar transportation services in that
area. If there are no arm’s length transportation charges,
MMS shall deny the exception request if: (i) No FERC or State
regulatory agency cost analysis exists and the FERC or State
regulatory agency, as applicable, has declined to investigate
pursuant to MMS timely objections upon filing; and (ii) the
tariff significantly exceeds the lessee’s actual costs for
transportation as determined under this section.”
It is undisputed that in this case neither of the conditions stated
in clauses (i) and (ii) of the last sentence of § 206.105(b)(5) is
applicable and also that MMS never made the determination referred to
in the next to last sentence of § 206.105(b)(5).