Joseph Clyde FORD, Appellant,
[…] In Young, we considered whether the evidence was sufficient to support the jury's finding that Young committed the offense in a drug-free-zone.[26] In making our determination, we began by identifying the hypothetically correct jury charge under Section 481.134 of the Texas Health and Safety Code: specifically, whether subsection (b) or (c) applied.[27] Subsections (b) and (c) of Section 481.134 provided:
(b) An offense otherwise punishable as a state jail felony under Section 481.112, 481.113, 481.114, or 481.120 is punishable as a felony of the third degree, and an offense otherwise punishable as a felony of the second degree under any of those sections is punishable as a felony of the first degree, if it is shown at the punishment phase of the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises owned, rented, or leased by a school or an institution of higher learning or a playground; or
(2) in, on, or within 300 feet of the premises of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility.[28]
(c) The minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(c). . . is increased by five years and the maximum fine for the offense is doubled if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises of a school; or
(2) on a school bus.[29]