Joseph Clyde FORD, Appellant,
[…] App.-Waco 2010).
[2] TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102(c) (Vernon 2006).
[3] TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102(a), (b)(2) (Vernon 2006).
[4] TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102(c).
[5] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(b).
[6] Ford, 313 S.W.3d at 439.
[7] Id.
[8] Id.
[9] Id. at 440.
[10] TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102(c).
[11] Ford, 313 S.W.3d at 441-42 (citing and discussing State v. Webb, 12 S.W.3d 808, 811-12 (Tex.Crim.App.2000); Young v. State, 14 S.W.3d 748, 751-52 (Tex.Crim.App.2000)).
[12] Id. at 442.
[13] Id.
[14] 12 S.W.3d at 809, 811.
[15] TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(a)(2).
[16] TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(d).
[17] Webb, 12 S.W.3d at 811.
[18] Id.
[19] Id.
[20] Id.
[21] Id.
[22] Id.; TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.35(a); TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.35(c) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that: (1) a deadly weapon as defined by Section 1.07 was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense or during immediate flight following the commission of the offense, and that the individual used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited; or (2) the individual has previously been finally convicted of any felony: (A) under Section 21.02 or listed in Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure; or (B) for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.").
[23] TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(a)(3).
[24] Webb, 12 S.W.3d at 811.
[25] Id.
[26] 14 S.W.3d at 750.
[27] Id. at 750-51.
[28] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.134(b).
[29] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.134(c).