PENNSYLVANIA LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] The order of the Commonwealth Court is reversed and the matter remanded to PLRB for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
NOTES
[1] Letter dated September 30, 1975. Joint Record at 62a.
[2] Letter dated October 15, 1975. Joint Record at 63a.
[3] Report of Proceedings at 7.
[4] Joint Record at 2a-5a.
[5] We note, in particular, that the authority to determine compliance with the provision requiring 180 days of instruction, 24 P.S. § 15-1501, rests with the Secretary of Education. See 71 P.S. § 352(a), giving the Department of Education the power and duty "[T]o administer all of the laws of this Commonwealth with regard to the establishment, maintenance, and conduct of the public schools ....", and 24 P.S. § 25-2501 to 2592 demonstrating the Secretary of Education's authority to allocate and withhold reimbursements in various circumstances.