PENNSYLVANIA LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] PLRB, 35 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 429, 435, 386 A.2d 1059, 1062 (1978) has held that: "arbitration is not an improper remedy simply because an arbitrator might possibly fashion an invalid award," citing In Re: Appeal of Jones, 30 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 549, 552, 375 A.2d 1341, 1342 (1977); Association of Pennsylvania State College and University Faculties v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 30 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 403, 373 A.2d 1175 (1977). We remain convinced that on this issue North Star properly reflects the public policy articulated by the General Assembly in Section 903 of the PERA, 43 P.S. § 1101.903: "Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory." We so hold.