Peter LAGUNA, Jr., Appellant,
[…] The argument follows that the existence of an insurer at the higher level of priority triggers the exclusionary language and negates any obligation of Erie to pay benefits since it is at a lower priority level.
The priorities clause of the policy is based upon the priorities established in the MVFRL, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1713. This section provides as follows:
Source of benefits
(a) General rule. Except as provided in section 1714 (relating to ineligible claimants), a person who suffers injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall recover first party benefits against applicable insurance coverage in the following order of priority:
(1) For a named insured, the policy on which he is the named insured.
(2) For an insured, the policy covering the insured.
(3) For the occupants of an insured motor vehicle, the policy on that motor vehicle.
(4) For a person who is not the occupant of a motor vehicle, the policy on any motor vehicle involved in the accident. For the purpose of this paragraph, a parked and unoccupied motor vehicle is not a motor vehicle involved in an accident unless it was parked so as to cause unreasonable risk of injury.
(b) Multiple sources of equal priority. The insurer against whom a claim is asserted first under the priorities set forth in subsection (a) shall process and pay the claim as if wholly responsible. The insurer is thereafter entitled to recover contribution pro rata from any other insurer for the benefits paid and the costs of processing the claim. If contribution is sought among insurers responsible under subsection (a)(4), proration shall be based on the number of involved motor vehicles.
*313 This section creates a clear order of priority of first party benefits coverage. The provision of § 1713(b) regarding procedures to be followed in the event of multiple sources of coverage is limited to sources of equal priority.