Glamorise Foundations Inc. v. United States
[…] In the current case, however, plaintiff concedes that the special circumstances existing in Dynasty relating to the offset to the duty liability are absent here.

Plaintiff next insists that under section 2637(a) payment of liquidated duties is merely a condition precedent to suit which may be satisfied at any time after the action is commenced and that the statute imposes no jurisdictional requirement. This argument is refuted by the express language of the statute. Indeed, section 2637(a) is clear and unambiguous that an action may be brought "only if all liquidated duties, charges or exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced" (emphasis added). Plaintiff requests that the court ignore the express language of the statute and exercise its equity powers to make an exception for plaintiff under the circumstances of the present case.