Glamorise Foundations Inc. v. United States
[…] The court's lack of jurisdiction is properly raised by defendant at this time as a ground for vacatur of a void judgment under Rule 60(b)(4) and for dismissal of the action.

Order

Accordingly, it is hereby ordered that:

1. Defendant's motion for vacatur of the decision and judgment entered on March 5, 1987 is granted.

2. Defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction is granted.

NOTES

[1] 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a) provides: "A civil action contesting the denial of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 may be commenced in the Court of International Trade only if all liquidated duties, charges or exactions, have been paid at the time the action is commenced * * *."

[2] The affidavit submitted by plaintiff discloses that because of plaintiff's financial difficulties at the time, plaintiff had arranged for its surety to advance the duties and make timely payment to Customs.