United States v. Fort
[…] In Burch, the Tenth Circuit analyzed a stop and concluded that the officer’s action was justified at its inception -3- pursuant to the regulatory exception to the Fourth Amendment’s warrant requirement announced in New York v. Burger, 482 U.S. 691, 702-03 (1987). See Burch, 153 F.3d at 1141-42.1 In the instant case, the district court concluded that the stop of Fort’s truck was justified as a regulatory seizure, relying on Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 644.103(a), which provides that an officer “may enter or detain on a highway or at a port of entry a motor vehicle that is subject to this chapter,” and § 644.104(a)(1), which authorizes officers to enter a motor carrier’s premises to inspect real property, including a building, or equipment.