IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] FmHA. Using the name of his brother-in-law, who had no knowledge of McClatchy’s scheme,
McClatchy deposited and withdrew the pledged proceeds from a bank account for a company that
he controlled and that consisted of only a bank account and a post office box. Compounding his
8
scheme to “beat the system,” McClatchy then made false statements to the crop insurance agent so
that he could recover insurance money to which he was not entitled.
The reco rd is replete with evidence regarding the elements of each of the crimes of which
McClatchy was convicted. 18 U.S.C. § 658, the crop conversion statute under which McClatchy was
convicted, criminalizes the knowing concealment, removal, disposal, or conversion, with intent to
defraud, of “any property mortgaged or pledged to, or held by . . . the Secretary of Agriculture acting
through the Farmers Home Administration.” 18 U.S.C. § 658. The government presented evidence
that McClatchy took only two of the crop sales checks, which were pledged to the FmHA, to be
released and that he put forth much effort to hide the other checks.