IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Veach, to deposit it in her account. She did so and later wrote
him a check for $29,500.
The check was traced to Daniels, and he was charged with bank
theft and money laundering. His defense at trial was that a bank
representative gave him the blank check. A jury convicted him of
both charges and he now appeals.
II
Daniels argues that, as a matter of law, he lacked specific
intent to steal as required by 18 U.S.C. § 2113. Since Daniels
believed the proceeds from the insurance check to be his, his
argument goes, he cannot have had the required scienter.
The relevant portion of section 2113 provides that a defendant
who “takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any
2
property or money or any other thing of value exceeding $1,000
belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or
possession of any bank” shall be punished.1 In Carter v. United
States,2 albeit in dictum, the Supreme Court stated that 18 U.S.C.
§ 2113(b) required a specific intent to steal or purloin because
without such an intent requirement, the “statute would run the risk