In re DALLAS AREA RAPID TRANSIT, Relator.
[…] The court also assessed attorney fees against DART. Three weeks later the Attorney General issued an informal letter ruling, OR97-1082. The ruling expressed no view on the production required by the court but stated that DART was not otherwise required to produce the requested information unless the information was produced in litigation.
DART appealed and filed a motion for stay of judgment in the district court, contending that its notice of appeal superseded the judgment based on Section 452.054(b) of the Transportation Code, which provides that a transportation authority like DART "may not be required to give a supersedeas or cost bond in an appeal of a judgment." The court agreed the judgment was superseded as to the attorney fee award but not as to the order of production. DART applied to the appeals court (where its appeal is pending) for mandamus relief requiring the district court to stay its judgment.