BEDDOW et al.
[…] "(3) Where there is a husband or wife living, from whom the person marrying has not been divorced;
"(4) When not solemnized or contracted in the presence of an authorized person or society;
*47 "(5) When at the time of marriage, the male is under sixteen or the female under fourteen years of age."
Under the laws of Mississippi, such a marriage is voidable only. Ellis v. Ellis, 152 Miss. 836, 119 So. 304; White v. Williams, 159 Miss. 732, 132 So. 573, 76 A.L.R. 757; Parkinson v. Mills, 172 Miss. 784, 159 So. 651.
Appellee insists that under the provisions of KRS 402.040, we are required to recognize the validity of the marriage in this State. This section provides:
"If any resident of this state marries in another state, the marriage shall be valid here if valid in the state where solemnized."
We doubt the applicability of the statute to this case. Marriage with an idiot or a lunatic is not valid in Mississippi. As pointed out in the Mississippi cases, such a marriage is voidable and may be annulled upon suit of the parties.