Cox v. City of Dallas
[…] It states further: “Since all disposal sites could not be inventoried immediately, a strategy was developed to determine which facilities would be inventoried first. . . . A priority list was then prepared for the first year of the [ODI] and the [ODI] was begun.” This meets the requirement in 40 C.F.R. § 256.23(a) that the “State plan shall provide for the classification of existing solid waste disposal facilities.” The plan also explains that once the State classifies a site as an open dump, the State will “continue surveillance and enforcement to eliminate [the] existing open dump by closing or upgrading” and includes a “procedure chart for upgrading or closure of open dumps.”