Revised August 6, 2001
[…] inventoried first. . . . A priority list was then prepared for
the first year of the [ODI] and the [ODI] was begun.” This meets
the requirement in 40 C.F.R. § 256.23(a) that the “State plan
shall provide for the classification of existing solid waste
disposal facilities.” The plan also explains that once the State
classifies a site as an open dump, the State will “continue
surveillance and enforcement to eliminate [the] existing open
dump by closing or upgrading” and includes a “procedure chart for
upgrading or closure of open dumps.” These features of the plan
are in line with § 6943(a)(3)’s requirement that the “plan shall
provide for the closing or upgrading of all existing open dumps”
and with 40 C.F.R. § 256.23(d)’s statement that the plan must
account for “long-term monitoring and contingency plans.”
Plaintiffs would, in essence, have us read another provision into
the RCRA that compels Saitas to act beyond these statutory
requirements.