Revised August 6, 2001
[…] “[A]ny facility which fails to comply with any one element of the
‘Criteria for Classification of Solid Waste Disposal Facilities
and Practices’ . . . is an open dump.” Solid Waste Disposal;
Inventory of Open Dumps, 50 Fed. Reg. 41952, 41952 (Oct. 16,
1985) (explaining that facilities that did not satisfy the
sanitary landfill criteria and which were not facilities for the
disposal of hazardous waste were to be classified as open dumps).
“For each facility classified as an open dump the State shall
take steps to close or upgrade the facility.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 256.23(c). In addition, while “providing for the closure of
open dumps the State shall take steps necessary to eliminate
43
health hazards and minimize potential health hazards.” Id. § 256.23(d).
In accordance with these statutory and regulatory
requirements, the State of Texas submitted its Solid Waste
Management Plan (“the state plan”), which was subsequently
approved by the EPA. See Approval of Texas Solid Waste
Management Plan, 48 Fed.