Revised August 6, 2001
[…] We
then continue with our analysis.
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
Under the RCRA, states are able to receive federal financial
and other assistance if they comply with various RCRA provisions
and the corresponding EPA regulations. One such requirement is
that states must submit solid waste management plans that
“prohibit the establishment of new open dumps within the State,”
and ensure that solid waste will be “utilized for resources
recovery or . . . disposed of in sanitary landfills . . . or
otherwise disposed of in an environmentally sound manner.” 42
U.S.C. § 6943(a)(2). Further, the plan must “provide for the
closing or upgrading of all existing open dumps within the State
pursuant to the requirements of section 6945.” Id. § 6943(a)(3).
Along these lines, a state is to provide the EPA with a list of
open dumps in the state, which the EPA must publish in the ODI.
See 42 U.S.C. § 6945(b); 40 C.F.R. pt. 256. The ODI was meant
“[t]o assist the States in complying with section 6943(a)(3).”
42
42 U.S.C. § 6945(b).