Revised August 6, 2001
[…] RCRA are unenforceable, but because Plaintiffs have not
demonstrated that Saitas has violated any of those obligations.
59
The Texas state plan, which was approved by the EPA, informs
the reader that the State “has undertaken a program to classify
all land disposal facilities in Texas.” It states further:
“Since all disposal sites could not be inventoried immediately, a
strategy was developed to determine which facilities would be
inventoried first. . . . A priority list was then prepared for
the first year of the [ODI] and the [ODI] was begun.” This meets
the requirement in 40 C.F.R. § 256.23(a) that the “State plan
shall provide for the classification of existing solid waste
disposal facilities.” The plan also explains that once the State
classifies a site as an open dump, the State will “continue
surveillance and enforcement to eliminate [the] existing open
dump by closing or upgrading” and includes a “procedure chart for
upgrading or closure of open dumps.” These features of the plan