Center for Community Action & Environmental Justice v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] In response to Defendants’ motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs argued that failing to apply RCRA to the diesel particulates emitted at Defendants’ railyards would result in a “gap in the 2 Section 6924(n) requires the Administrator of the EPA to promulgate “regulations for the monitoring and control of air emissions at hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities, including but not limited to open tanks, surface impoundments, and landfills.” 42 U.S.C. § 6924(n). 3 The Clean Air Act’s citizen-suit provision is more limited than RCRA’s. Under the Clean Air Act, individuals may bring suit only to enforce the provisions of a permit or rules promulgated by the EPA. 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a)(1).