2 CTR. FOR CMTY. ACTION V. BNSF
[…] C2-04-
CV-371, 2006 WL 6870564 (S.D. Ohio July 13, 2006), yet another case
that Plaintiffs cite, is the only case that supports their interpretation.
Because we find the reasoning of Citizens Against Pollution contrary to
RCRA’s text and legislative history, we decline to rely on it.
CTR. FOR CMTY. ACTION V. BNSF 13
statutory schemes should be “harmonized” in a way that
“give[s] effect to both.” Plaintiffs suggest that we
“harmonize” the two laws by reading RCRA’s definition of
disposal to include emissions of solid waste from Defendants’
railyards.
We are not persuaded. Section 6924(n) of RCRA requires
the EPA to promulgate regulations “for the monitoring and
control of air emissions at hazardous waste treatment,
storage, and disposal facilities, including but not limited to
open tanks, surface impoundments, and landfills, as may be
necessary to protect human health and the environment.”
Although that section clearly contemplates that certain air
emissions will fall within RCRA’s regulatory reach, it does
not provide a private right of action. And § 6972(a)(1)(B),
RCRA’s citizen-suit provision, does not permit individuals to
bring suit to enforce § 6924(n).