2 CTR. FOR CMTY. ACTION V. BNSF
[…] RCRA. See 2A Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer,
Sutherland Statutes & Statutory Construction § 47:23 (7th ed.
2012) (noting that expressio unius est exclusio alterius stands
for the proposition that when Congress expresses meaning
through a list, a court may assume that what is not listed is
excluded).
The text of § 6903(3) is also very specific: it limits the
definition of “disposal” to particular conduct causing a
particular result. By its terms, “disposal” includes only
conduct that results in the placement of solid waste “into or
on any land or water.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3). That placement,
in turn, must be “so that such solid waste . . . may enter the
CTR. FOR CMTY. ACTION V. BNSF 11
environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any
waters, including ground waters.” Id. We therefore conclude
that “disposal” occurs where the solid waste is first placed
“into or on any land or water” and is thereafter “emitted into
the air.”
The solid waste at issue here, however, at least as it is
characterized in Plaintiffs’ complaint, is not first placed “into