2 CTR. FOR CMTY. ACTION V. BNSF
[…] fuel [itself] consists of or contains ‘solid’ or ‘hazardous’
waste, i.e., a discarded material.”2 All other air emissions,
according to Defendants, fall within the statutory and
regulatory scope of the Clean Air Act, the provisions of
which Plaintiffs do not and cannot invoke.3 Defendants
further argued that, even if Congress had intended RCRA to
apply in this context, Plaintiffs could not prevail because
Defendants did not emit diesel exhaust “into or on any land
or water,” and therefore were not “disposing” of solid waste
within the meaning of RCRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3)
(defining “disposal” to mean “the discharge, deposit,
injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid
waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that
[the waste] may enter the environment or be emitted into the
air or discharged into any waters”).
In response to Defendants’ motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs
argued that failing to apply RCRA to the diesel particulates
emitted at Defendants’ railyards would result in a “gap in the
2
Section 6924(n) requires the Administrator of the EPA to promulgate