2 CTR. FOR CMTY. ACTION V. BNSF
[…] “discarded materials,” including “solid waste.” The law also
governs “hazardous waste,” which is “a solid waste, or
combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity,
concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious
characteristics may” cause, contribute to, or “pose a
6
RCRA was enacted as an amendment to the Solid Waste Disposal Act,
which was originally enacted in 1965. See Solid Waste Disposal Act, Pub.
L. No. 89-212, 79 Stat. 997 (1965).
16 CTR. FOR CMTY. ACTION V. BNSF
substantial present or potential hazard” to human or
environmental health. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5). RCRA provides
for solid and hazardous waste management, which are “the
systematic [control or] administration of activities which
provide for the collection, source separation, storage,
transportation, transfer, processing, treatment, and disposal
of” solid and hazardous wastes. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(7), (28).
When RCRA was enacted in 1976, it did not include a
provision regulating air emissions from solid or hazardous
waste disposal facilities.
In 1977, against the backdrop of RCRA’s enactment the