2 CTR. FOR CMTY. ACTION V. BNSF
[…] or water,” and therefore were not “disposing” of solid waste
within the meaning of RCRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3)
(defining “disposal” to mean “the discharge, deposit,
injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid
waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that
[the waste] may enter the environment or be emitted into the
air or discharged into any waters”).
In response to Defendants’ motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs
argued that failing to apply RCRA to the diesel particulates
emitted at Defendants’ railyards would result in a “gap in the
2
Section 6924(n) requires the Administrator of the EPA to promulgate
“regulations for the monitoring and control of air emissions at hazardous
waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities, including but not limited
to open tanks, surface impoundments, and landfills.” 42 U.S.C. § 6924(n).
3
The Clean Air Act’s citizen-suit provision is more limited than
RCRA’s. Under the Clean Air Act, individuals may bring suit only to
enforce the provisions of a permit or rules promulgated by the EPA.
42 U.S.C. § 7604(a)(1). RCRA’s provision, by contrast, authorizes suits