In re: The APPLICATION FOR WATER RIGHTS of UNITED STATES of America.
[…] The McCarran Amendment expressly provides for the state court to decide all factual and legal issues affecting the quantification and administration of the right, which the plaintiffs' claims in federal court surely do: "[c]onsent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of the rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights." 43 U.S.C. § 666 (2004) (emphasis added).
In waiving the sovereign immunity of the United States in all such matters, the McCarran Amendment further recites that the United States "shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction ... to the same extent as a private individual under the circumstances." Id.
In my view, plaintiffs are wrong in their federal court exclusivity contention.