American Fork City v. Pena-Flores
[…] Struhs, 940 P.2d 1225, 1227 (Utah Ct.App. 1997). A question of statutory interpretation presents a question of law which is reviewed for correctness. See State v. Widdison, 2000 UT App 185, ¶ 16, 4 P.3d 100; State v. Westerman, 945 P.2d 695, 696 (Utah Ct.App. 1997).

ANALYSIS

I. Was the Encounter a Level-Two Detention

¶ 6 Defendant argues that the encounter between police and gang members was merely a consensual level-one encounter, and thus he cannot be convicted of interfering with a peace officer because the statute requires either a level-two detention or a level-three arrest. Section 76-8-305 states:

A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have knowledge, that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or detention of that person or another and interferes with the arrest or detention by . . . the arrested person's or another person's refusal to refrain from performing any act that would impede the arrest or detention.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-305(3) (1999) (emphasis added).

¶ 7 Defendant argues that police were merely gathering information from the gang members, and thus the encounter was a consensual level-one encounter.