People v. Watts
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the trial court's imposition of an aggravated range sentence based on the fact that two victims sustained serious bodily injuries was proper under Apprendi and Blakely, as interpreted in Lopez and Isaacks.

In light of this determination, we need not address the People's claim—put forth in their response to defendant's motion asking that we reaffirm our original decision—that the trial court's imposition of an aggravated range sentence based on the severity of the victims' injuries was proper under Blakely simply because § 18-1.3-401(8)(f), C.R.S. 2005, permits a court to "consider aggravating circumstances such as serious bodily injury caused to the victim . . . notwithstanding the fact that such factors constitute elements of the offense." See Lopez v. People, supra, 113 P.3d at 731 (one Blakely-compliant factor is sufficient to support an aggravated sentence).

III.

Finally, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing a ten-year sentence. We disagree.