In Re Oklahoma Department of Transportation
[…] In this proceeding, Fent makes no claim against the federal government concerning a violation of the spending clause of the U.S. Constitution nor does he seek to sue the state in federal court. ODOT's challenge to Fent's standing in this proceeding has no merit.

[5] In addition to the appellate jurisdiction and the original jurisdiction of this Court, the Okla. Const., art. 7, § 4, provides that we may exercise such other and further jurisdiction as may be conferred by statute. 20 O.S.2001, § 14.1 confers discretionary jurisdiction upon this Court to consider this matter. Section 14.1 provides in part that "Exclusive original jurisdiction shall be conferred upon the Supreme Court to hear and determine each such application ... [and the] Court may ... pass upon the applications and any protests...."

[6] State ex rel. Oklahoma Bar Association v. Arthur, 1999 OK 97, ¶ 4, 991 P.2d 1026, 1027; State ex rel. Oklahoma Bar Association v. Stutsman, 1999 OK 62, ¶ 4, 990 P.2d 854, 856.