In Re Oklahoma Department of Transportation
[…] PROPOSED OKLAHOMA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION GRANT ANTICIPATION NOTES, SERIES 2003, NOT TO EXCEED $100 MILLION APPROVED.

WATT, C.J., OPALA, V.C.J., and HODGES, LAVENDER, KAUGER, SUMMERS, and BOUDREAU, JJ., concur.

HARGRAVE, J., concurs in result.

WINCHESTER, J., disqualified.

NOTES

[1] 2000 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 401, § 1, now codified at 69 O.S.2001, § 2001.

[2] ODOT asserts that this proceeding is authorized in 20 O.S.2001, § 14.2. It is not. Section 14.2 was enacted in 2001 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 401, § 1, and it was repealed in 2002 Okla. Sess Laws, ch. 481, § 4. This proceeding is authorized in 20 O.S.2001, § 14.1. Section 14.1 provides that any state agency "authorized to issue bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness may... file an application with the Supreme Court of Oklahoma for approval of the obligations" and that notice shall be given to "inform all persons interested that they may file protests against the issuance of the obligations and be present at the hearing and contest its legality."

[3] At oral argument, Fent urged that ODOT should be required to make a full disclosure of the terms and conditions of the insurance before this Court renders a decision in this matter. ODOT represented to the Court that the notes will not be secured by any insurance.