In Re Oklahoma Department of Transportation
[…] However, from ODOT's perspective, approval of the proposed GARVEE notes must be the first step and identification and approval of FHWA of specific federal-aid highway projects to be financed through GARVEE notes would be the second and third steps. It would simply be inefficient for ODOT to seek FHWA's approval to finance a federal aid highway project with GARVEE notes before the issuance of the notes had been approved. To avoid such inefficiency, the FHWA generally requires that ODOT have final decision-making authority. 23 C.F.R. § 1.3 (ch. 1, 4-1-03 Edition), provides that the laws of a state must authorize the state highway department "to make final decisions for the State in all matters relating to ... all contracts and agreements for projects and take such other actions on behalf of the State as may be necessary to comply with the Federal laws and the regulations in this part."

The protestants in this proceeding do not challenge ODOT's application as premature because the projects have not been identified and approved by FHWA as projects to be constructed with GARVEE note proceeds. Here, notice of this proceeding was given and protests were filed.