In Re Oklahoma Department of Transportation
[…] December 9, 2003.

*1001 Lynne C. Rogers, Assistant Attorney General, Norman N. Hill, General Counsel, Oklahoma Department of Transportation, Gary M. Bush, Oklahoma City, OK, and Thomas G. Hilborne, Jr., Tulsa, OK, for applicant.

Protestant Jerry R. Fent, pro se, Oklahoma City, OK.

Protestant Edwin Kessler, pro se, Norman, OK.

BOUDREAU, Justice.

¶ 1 In 2000, the Legislature authorized the Oklahoma Department of Transportation (ODOT) to issue grant anticipation notes for projects of economic significance.[1] It did so by adding two sentences to 69 O.S.Supp.1997, § 2001(E)(2), which read as follows, "The Department of Transportation may issue Grant Anticipation Notes for projects of economic significance. Such bond issue or issues shall be subject to the unanimous approval of the Contingency Review Board."

¶ 2 In 2002, ODOT proposed to issue a series of grant anticipation notes not to exceed $100 million and sought this Court's approval of the notes.