HomeStreet, Inc. v. STATE, DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] ¶ 45 The deduction in RCW 82.04.4292 is for "amounts derived from interest received on investments or loans primarily secured by first mortgages or trust deeds on nontransient residential properties." The legislature's differentiation between types of income that constitutes "gross income" shows that if it meant the deduction in RCW 82.04.4292 to apply to other types of gross income than interest, it would have explicitly said so.

¶ 46 This conclusion is reinforced by other statutes authorizing deductions from B & O taxation. For example, RCW 82.04.4282 allows a deduction for "[a]mounts derived from bona fide (1) initiation fees, (2) dues, (3) contributions, (4) donations, (5) tuition fees, (6) charges made ... for operation of privately owned kindergartens, and (8) endowment funds." This is a detailed, precise list of income that may be deducted from income for B & O tax purposes.