HomeStreet, Inc. v. STATE, DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] I believe we should adhere to our precedent. When we are faced with a complex statutory scheme, as we are here, it is imperative that we use the best tools at our disposal.

¶ 34 When RCW 82.04.4292 is examined in the context of the entire statutory scheme and related statutes, its meaning is apparent. The statute is not ambiguous, but its plain meaning is not what the majority says.

¶ 35 We begin with the broad rule under RCW 82.04.290(2) that financial businesses must pay a business and occupation tax (B & O tax) on the "gross income of the business" at a rate of 1.5 percent. RCW 82.04.4292, the statute at issue, then provides for a deduction from income for purposes of B & O tax. It provides in relevant part that "amounts derived from interest received on investments or loans primarily secured by first mortgages" may be "deducted from the measure of tax" by taxpayers in financial businesses. RCW 82.04.4292. The "measure of tax" referred to in RCW 82.04.4292 is thus the "gross income of the business."