HomeStreet, Inc. v. STATE, DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] ¶ 49 Other statutes also reinforce this conclusion and help explain the legislature's use of the words "amounts derived from" in *307 RCW 82.04.4292 because, unlike a deduction from income based on its character as income (as in this case), they provide for nontaxability based on the character of amounts paid from income. For example, RCW 82.04.285 requires B & O taxes on gross income from operating games of chance, but subsection (4) states that "`[g]ross income of the business' does not include the monetary value or actual cost of any prizes that are awarded, amounts paid to players for winning wagers," and so forth. Thus, nontaxability depends on what is paid for.

¶ 50 The distinction is that nontaxability based on what the taxpayer is paying money for is different from nontaxability based on the kind of income received.