HomeStreet, Inc. v. STATE, DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] CP at 59.

[7] The dissent engages in a lengthy analysis of other statutes in chapter 82.04 RCW but fails to actually analyze the statute at issue here. The dissent states, "[w]ith these statutes [(RCW 82.04.290(2), RCW 82.04.080)] in mind, it is obvious that the deduction in RCW 82.04.4292 does not apply to the amounts that HomeStreet claims are `amounts derived from interest.'" Dissent at 305.

[1] Taxpayers generally employ either a cash or accrual basis of accounting, and RCW 82.04.090 provides that the term "value proceeding or accruing" is to apply, "in each case, on a cash receipts or accrual basis according to which" of these methods of accounting is used.

[2] The majority is also mistaken about which transactions are addressed in this dissent. Majority at 299. The service-released loans are irrelevant for present purposes.