State v. Cooper
[…] I. RCW 9A.42.100 IS AMBIGUOUS

¶ 14 A statute subject to more than one reasonable interpretation is ambiguous. See, e.g., State v. Roggenkamp, 153 Wash.2d 614, 621, 106 P.3d 196 (2005). The majority insists the plain language of RCW 9A.42.100 unambiguously "applies to any person who knowingly or intentionally exposes a child to methamphetamine or its ingredients." Majority at 1234. I find its conclusion tendentious and implausible.

¶ 15 To the contrary, a casual reader of RCW 9A.42.100 would assume it applies only to the custodian of a dependent person. The statute provides, "A person is guilty of the crime of endangerment with a controlled substance if the person knowingly or intentionally permits a dependent child or dependent adult to be exposed to, ingest, inhale, or have contact with methamphetamine or ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or anhydrous ammonia, that are being used in the manufacture of methamphetamine." RCW 9A.42.100. One naturally assumes a law criminalizing the endangerment of dependents addresses their custodians.

¶ 16 And reading the statute in context only confirms that assumption.