In Re Estate of George
[…] Allen's petition to sell the decedent's interest in the subject property clearly touched upon the settlement of an estate for which the district court had previously granted letters of administration.[5]

[¶ 18] On appeal, the appellants argue that the district court lacked jurisdiction solely because "venue" was improper in the district court (sitting in probate) for Johnson County. This argument seems to confuse the concepts of jurisdiction and venue. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-2-102 (LexisNexis 2003) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Venue generally.
(a) Wills shall be proved and letters testamentary or of administration granted:
(i) In the county of which the decedent was a resident at the time of his death, regardless of where he may have died[.]

The following excerpt, although not specific to probate jurisdiction, generally illustrates the distinction between the two concepts:

The district courts in this state are courts of general jurisdiction. Murrell v. Stock Growers' National Bank of Cheyenne, 74 F.2d 827, 831 (10th Cir.1934).