In Re Estate of George
[…] (Emphasis added.) They contend that we should reverse the district court's order and remand with instructions to transfer the venue of this matter to the district court (sitting in probate) for Sheridan County.

[¶ 17] The district court concluded after the December 17, 2002, hearing that it had "jurisdiction in this matter." Subject matter jurisdiction is "`the power to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong.'" Lacey v. Lacey, 925 P.2d 237, 238 (Wyo.1996) (quoting Fuller v. State, 568 P.2d 900, 903 (Wyo.1977)). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-2-101 (LexisNexis 2003) provides, in pertinent part:

The district courts of the state have exclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relating to the probate and contest of wills and testaments, the granting of letters testamentary and of administration, and the settlement and distribution of decedents' *1225 estates. The court granting the letters has exclusive jurisdiction of all matters touching the settlement and distribution of the estates for which letters have been granted. The jurisdiction over subject matter of the district court sitting in probate, sometimes referred to in this Title 2 as the "probate court", is coextensive with the jurisdiction over subject matter of the district court in any civil action.