Shannon V. CHEEK, Appellant,
[…] Cheek's petition for review in its office until April 7, the service requirements of RCW 34.05.542(2) and (4) were not met. Ms. Cheek's arguments that *484 RCW 43.10.040 and equitable estoppel should bar dismissal of her case are without merit.
Because the superior court lacked subject matter jurisdiction it was powerless to determine the merits of Ms. Cheek's case. Accordingly, the trial court decision is affirmed and Ms. Cheek's request for attorney fees is denied.
KURTZ, C.J., and BROWN, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 34.05.542(6) states:
"For purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record of any agency ... constitutes service upon the agency...."
[2] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 2.
[3] CP at 35, 47.