Shannon V. CHEEK, Appellant,
[…] Id. The trial court does not acquire subject matter jurisdiction over an appeal from an agency decision unless the appealing party files the petition for review in superior court and serves the petition on all parties. City of Seattle v. Pub. Employment Relations Comm'n, 116 Wash.2d 923, 926, 809 P.2d 1377 (1991).
Review of an agency decision under the APA requires that a petition for judicial review of an agency order must be filed with the court and served on the agency that issued the decision, here the Employment Security Department. RCW 34.05.542(2). The statute also requires that the petition be served on "the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order." Id. Furthermore, RCW 34.05.542(4) explains that: "Service of the petition on the agency shall be by delivery of a copy of the petition to the office of the director, or other chief administrative officer or chairperson of the agency, at the principal office of the agency." The statute is straightforward. Ms. Cheek was required to serve her petition for review on the Department and the attorney general and all parties of record.
However, in 1998 the Legislature added the aforementioned subsection (6) to RCW 34.05.542, which according to Ms.