Hewitt v. Rice
[…] IV. Attorney Fees

Hewitt and VPA contend that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees pursuant to § 13-17-201. Specifically, they contend that an exception to the statute ought to apply where the dismissed complaint raises a question of first impression. We disagree.

Section 13-17-201 provides, in relevant part:

In all actions brought as a result of . . . injury to a person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.

In Houdek v.