Speer v. State
[…] Id. However, statutory language should be construed to avoid absurd or unreasonable results, id., and "`no part of a statute should be rendered nugatory, nor any language turned to mere surplusage, if such consequences can properly be avoided.'" Paramount Ins. v. Rayson & Smitley, 86 Nev. 644, 649, 472 P.2d 530, 533 (1970) (citation omitted).

Nevada law provides for a graduated scheme of sentence enhancements for DUI convictions which is based on the number of prior offenses within a given period of time. See NRS 484.3792. A person who violates NRS 484.379:(1) "[f]or the first offense within 7 years, is guilty of a misdemeanor"; (2) "[f]or a second offense within 7 years, is guilty of a misdemeanor"; and (3) "[f]or a third or subsequent offense within 7 years, is guilty of a category B felony." NRS 484.3792(1). The statute further provides: "An offense that occurred within 7 years immediately preceding the date of the principal offense or after the principal offense constitutes a prior offense for the purposes of this section when evidenced by a conviction, without regard to the sequence of the offenses and convictions." NRS 484.3792(2).

We conclude that NRS 484.3792 is clear and unambiguous: any two prior offenses may be used to enhance a subsequent DUI so long as they occurred within 7 years of the principal offense and are evidenced by a conviction.