In the Interest of T CHILDREN,
[…] BURNS, C.J., WATANABE and FUJISE, JJ.
Opinion of the Court by BURNS, C.J.
The father (Father) of the five subject children in this case appeals from the following orders entered in the Family Court of the First Circuit: (1) the September 1, 2005 Order Awarding Permanent Custody, (2) the October 12, 2005 Order Awarding Permanent Custody, and (3) the November 29, 2005 Orders Concerning Child Protective Act. We affirm.
BACKGROUND
Father and Mother were married on November 1, 1985. In Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-2 (1993), which is part of Hawai'i's "Child Protective Act", a "child" is defined as "a person who is born alive and is less than eighteen years of age." HRS § 587-2 also defines the "Department" as the State of Hawai'i Department of Human Services (DHS). Hawai'i's Child Protective Act HRS (1993) further states:
§ 587-11 Jurisdiction.