Grant v. People
[…] On the other hand, Colorado statutes often contain the phrase "in writing" by itself, without accompanying "signature" language. In some of those instances, the legislature arguably intended the writings be signed. For example, section 4-2.5-309(5), 2 C.R.S. (2001), provides, "The interest of a lessor of fixtures ... has priority ... if: ... (c) The encumbrancer or owner has consented in writing to the lease ...." Surely, in this case, the "written" consent should bear the signature of the owner. Similarly, section 6-2-111(3), 2 C.R.S. (2001), directs, "If any person,... in writing and under oath, submits to the attorney general a statement setting forth facts sufficient to constitute a prima facie case of violation of ... this article...." Again, it is difficult to conceive that the legislature would require a "writing" under *548 oath, but be indifferent as to whether that writing was signed.