WESTERN HEIGHTS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. I-41, Plaintiff/Appellee,
[…] ¶ 6 Under the language of 12 Ohio St. 1991 § 1382, we must first determine whether it appears from School District's petition that it is entitled to the relief requested. Thus, we must construe the language of 57 O.S. Supp.2000 § 563 (C). In construing statutory language, a court's goal is to ascertain legislative intent. Neer v. State ex rel. Okla. Tax Comm'n, 1999 OK 41, 982 P.2d 1071. The best evidence of legislative intent is the statutory language itself. Upton v. State ex rel. Dep't of Corrections, 2000 OK 46, 9 P.3d 84.
¶ 7 Section 563(C) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
No state, county or municipal correctional facility including any inmate work center, inmate drug offender work camp, inmate halfway house, inmate transitional living center and any other place where state, county or municipal inmates are housed shall be located within one thousand (1,000) feet of any public or private elementary or secondary school. . . .
It is clear from the language of § 563(C) that its purpose is to separate correctional facilities from elementary and secondary schools. More particularly, the purpose is to separate the residents of correctional facilities from elementary and secondary school students.