STATE of Arizona, ex rel. Roderick G. McDOUGALL, Phoenix City Attorney, Petitioner,
[…] Property subject to forfeiture is property whose ownership is pertinent to criminal investigation or prosecution. Section 13-4311(E), which expressly requires the claimant's signature "under penalty of perjury," informs a claimant of the gravity of a claim against such property and assures the State that the claim will not be casually made.
When the legislature adopted the forfeiture provisions of the criminal code, it intended for the rules of civil procedure to apply generally, but not entirely, to in rem forfeiture proceedings. Section 13-4311(B) provides:
[j]udicial in rem forfeiture proceedings are in the nature of an action in rem and are governed by the rules of civil procedure unless a different procedure is provided by law.
The signature requirement of 13-4311(E) is an instance of a different procedure provided by law.
For the foregoing reasons, we hold that the trial court erred in denying the State's motion to strike the claim.