STATE of Arizona, ex rel. Roderick G. McDOUGALL, Phoenix City Attorney, Petitioner,
[…] The question is of first impression and has statewide importance because of the heavy volume of forfeiture cases filed in this State. See State v. Warner, 168 Ariz. 261, 262, 812 P.2d 1079, 1080 (App. 1990).
B. Compliance with A.R.S. Section 13-4311(E)
The parties dispute the adequacy of the declaration signed by Seplow that accompanied West's Notice of Claim. They do not dispute the adequacy of attorney Rivkind's earlier verification of West's Petition for Remission or Verification of Forfeiture, although the requirements are the same.[1]
A.R.S. section 13-4311(E) lists the necessary contents of a claim against property in judicial forfeiture proceedings. The statute also provides, "The claim shall be signed by the claimant under penalty of perjury...." West's claim did not comply.
The trial court found, however, that Rule 11(b), Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure, permits a person with personal knowledge to verify a forfeiture claim on a claimant's behalf. Rule 11(b) provides: