State v. May
[…] Davis, 53 Wash. App. 306, 308, 313, 766 P.2d 1120 (multiple victims of vehicular homicide an aggravating circumstance justifying a sentence beyond the standard range), review denied, 112 Wash. 2d 1015 (1989). Thus, it was not error to impose an exceptional sentence.

[5] Because the "[i]mposition of an exceptional sentence is directly related to a correct determination of the standard range", State v. Collicott, 118 Wash. 2d 649, 660, 827 P.2d 263 (1992), we reverse and remand for resentencing based upon the lower standard range.

GROSSE and BAKER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 46.61.520(1) provides:

"When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle is guilty of vehicular homicide."

[2] Instruction 6, taken from WPIC 90.05, stated in relevant part:

"To operate a motor vehicle in a reckless manner means driving in a rash or heedless manner, indifferent to the consequences.