State v. Hughes
[…] The court ruled that the State had failed to provide sufficient notice and offered Hughes a continuance. Hughes argued that the proper remedy for the lack of notice was suppression of the statements. The court denied his motion to suppress. Hughes declined the offer of the continuance, and the fact-finding hearing proceeded. Both the complaining witness and his mother testified, and the child hearsay statements were admitted. The court found Hughes guilty as charged, and he appeals.

The relevant section of RCW 9A.44.120 reads as follows:

A statement may not be admitted under this section unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party his intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet the statement.

The court ruled, and the State does not dispute, that the State did not give Hughes sufficient notice of its intent to introduce the child hearsay statements.[1] The question presented is one of remedy — continuance or suppression?