In Re the Detention Swanson
[…] This would necessarily leave an unspecified period of time when the person is neither detained nor free to leave.[8] The applicable statutes clearly do not support such a result.

RCW 71.05.240 reads in part as follows:

If a petition is filed for fourteen day involuntary treatment or ninety days of less restrictive alternative treatment, the court shall hold a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours of the initial detention of such person as determined in RCW 71.05.180, as now or hereafter amended.

[7] Thus, we turn to RCW 71.05.180 to determine when the initial detention occurs for the purpose of defining the 72-hour period. RCW 71.05.180 expressly states that:

If the evaluation and treatment facility admits the person, it may detain him for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed seventy-two hours from the time of acceptance as set forth in RCW 71.05.170. The computation of such seventy-two hour period shall exclude Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.

(Italics ours.) We next turn to RCW 71.05.170, which reads in part as follows: