In Re the Detention Swanson
[…] Using Harborview's method of computation, "travel time" is not included. For example, if a person is originally detained in Cashmere and later transported to Eastern State Hospital, the trip could take "several hours." According to the construction urged by Harborview, the 72-hour period would not begin to run until the person actually arrived at the hospital. This would necessarily leave an unspecified period of time when the person is neither detained nor free to leave.[8] The applicable statutes clearly do not support such a result.

RCW 71.05.240 reads in part as follows:

If a petition is filed for fourteen day involuntary treatment or ninety days of less restrictive alternative treatment, the court shall hold a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours of the initial detention of such person as determined in RCW 71.05.180, as now or hereafter amended.

[7] Thus, we turn to RCW 71.05.180 to determine when the initial detention occurs for the purpose of defining the 72-hour period. RCW 71.05.180 expressly states that: