In Re the Detention Swanson
[…] [7] Thus, we turn to RCW 71.05.180 to determine when the initial detention occurs for the purpose of defining the 72-hour period. RCW 71.05.180 expressly states that:

If the evaluation and treatment facility admits the person, it may detain him for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed seventy-two hours from the time of acceptance as set forth in RCW 71.05.170. The computation of such seventy-two hour period shall exclude Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.

(Italics ours.) We next turn to RCW 71.05.170, which reads in part as follows:

Whenever the designated county mental health professional petitions for detention of a person . .. the facility providing *33 seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment must immediately accept on a provisional basis the petition and the person. The facility shall then evaluate the person's condition and admit or release such person in accordance with RCW 71.05.210.

(Italics ours.) Therefore, under RCW 71.05.170, a facility must immediately accept a person when the designated county mental health professional petitions for detention. It is this time of acceptance that is referred to in RCW 71.05.180 as beginning the 72-hour period, not the detainee's time of arrival at, or admittance to, the facility.