ST. PAUL FIRE & MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] (Italics ours.) This finding contains findings of fact and conclusions of law. The statement that St. Paul violated its duty to act in good faith is a factual determination and is supported by substantial evidence. Miller v. Indiana Ins. Cos., 31 Wash. App. 475, 479, 642 P.2d 769 (1982). The conclusions of law have been treated as such. State v. Reader's Digest Ass'n, 81 Wash. 2d 259, 266-67, 501 P.2d 290 (1972).
[3] The trial court held Lad was estopped from claiming any offset for the overcharges from 1973 to 1977 and dismissed with prejudice that portion of the counterclaim.
[4] RCW 19.86.920 provides in pertinent part:
"The legislature hereby declares that the purpose of this act is to ... protect the public and foster fair and honest competition.... To this end this act shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served."
[5] "17. Is it your position that any late billing or request for payment from Plaintiff in any way reduced the amount owed, and if so, please state in what manner this reduced the amount owed and the authority upon which you rely."