07-1715-ag
[…] 2 that the “IAC was the first and largest NGO network in Africa to take up the issue of FGM at the
3 grassroots, regional and international levels”); WHO Information Pack at 15 (stating that various
4 conferences and seminars in Africa and Asia have recommended that “governments should adopt
5 clear national policies to abolish FGM”). Moreover, in recognition of the harmful effects of
6 genital mutilation, the United States Congress has criminalized female genital mutilation of
7 minors in the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) (providing that “whoever knowingly
8 circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or
9 clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years” shall be fined or imprisoned
10 for up to five years).
11 II. Petitioner Salimatou Bah
12 Petitioner Salimatou Bah seeks review of the March 26, 2007 order of the BIA affirming
13 the August 23, 2005 decision of Immigration Judge (“IJ”) Barbara A. Nelson denying her