Cannon v. City of Moses Lake
[…] Members of the Law Enforcement and Firefighter Pension System shall receive sick leave benefits as provided under RCW 41.26.150 and will not accrue sick leave as provided herein.

(Italics ours.) This resolution made no disposition of the sick leave that had accumulated pursuant to prior City resolutions.

We find Longview v. Public Employees' Retirement Bd., 97 Wash. 2d 521, 646 P.2d 768 (1982), decided subsequent to the trial court's decision, controlling. In that case, a fireman applied to the Longview disability board for disability retirement under LEOFF, RCW 41.26.120. That section provides:

Any member ... may be retired by the disability board, subject to approval by the director ... for any disability which has been continuous since his discontinuance of service and which renders him unable to continue his service, whether incurred in the line of duty or not. No disability retirement allowance shall be paid until the expiration of a period of six months after the discontinuance of service during which period the member, if found to be physically or mentally unfit for duty by the disability board following receipt of his application for disability retirement, shall be granted a disability leave by the disability board and shall receive an allowance equal to his full monthly salary and shall continue to receive all other benefits provided to active employees from his employer for such period.

Prior to making this application, the fireman received full salary, designated "sick leave", over a period of 5 months. The disability board granted his application but treated the sick leave he had been receiving as part of the statutory 6-month disability leave.