Cannon v. City of Moses Lake
[…] The contention that the officers' claims are barred by the statute of limitations because the cause of action accrued in 1971 must be rejected. The right to use the sick leave did not arise until the officers became disabled in 1979. Their claim was submitted shortly thereafter.

Consequently, the court erred in denying a recovery for the officers' accumulated sick leave.

VACATION LEAVE

The officers contend they are entitled to be compensated for vacation leave claimed to have accrued during the 6 months they were on disability leave. They rely upon that portion of RCW 41.26.120 which provides that if disability leave is granted to a LEOFF member, that member "shall continue to receive all other benefits provided to active employees from his employer for such period." The term "employee" used in this statute means "any law enforcement officer". RCW 41.26.030(10).