State v. Hentz
[…] When the Legislature chooses to impose the same penalty for a crime regardless of whether the deadly weapon actually exists, it has done so. If, for example, defendant had used a cap pistol or something else appearing to be a deadly weapon in a robbery it would have been robbery in the first degree. RCW 9A.56.200(1) provides:

A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:
(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
*548 (b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon ...

The first degree rape statute does not provide for what "appears to be a ... deadly weapon". It simply says the perpetrator must "[use or threaten] to use a deadly weapon". RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a).