State v. Hentz
[…] I would affirm on this basis only.

DOLLIVER, J. (dissenting)

Defendant cites as error the failure of the trial court to give his proposed instruction 6 which defined the term "deadly weapon". I agree. The testimony relied upon by the State was that defendant had used a toy pistol. Even with the testimony as to a real gun referred to in the concurrence, the omission of the proposed instruction allowed the jury to find first degree rape could have been committed without a real deadly weapon. This is error.

RCW 9A.44.040(1) provides:

A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person not married to the perpetrator by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon ...

*547 RCW 9A.04.110(6) defines a "deadly weapon" as