State v. Hentz
[…] The kidnapping and taking the motor vehicle charges arose from an incident occurring 10 days earlier with a different victim wherein Hentz prodded the victim with an apparent gun which the victim felt, but did not see, as he announced, "This is a stickup."

The State did not charge the defendant with being armed with a deadly weapon for penalty enhancement purposes in relation to any of the five charges. Therefore the jury was not instructed that it must find the existence of a gun "in fact."

II

At issue is the interpretation of the first degree rape statute, RCW 9A.44.040(1), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person *541 not married to the perpetrator by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator ...
(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon ...

The Court of Appeals held that this statute required the State to prove that a defendant possessed an actual deadly weapon during the rape. We do not agree with that interpretation of the statute.

[1, 2] We are to give statutory terms their plain and ordinary meaning. E.g., Strenge v.