State v. Hentz
[…] Therefore, I dissent.

WILLIAMS, C.J., and UTTER and PEARSON, JJ., concur with DOLLIVER, J.

Reconsideration denied June 6, 1983.

NOTES

[1] The court in State v. Ingham, 26 Wash. App. 45, 612 P.2d 801 (1980) had before it RCW 9.79.170. The Legislature amended the statute and renumbered it to be RCW 9A.44.040. Laws of 1981, ch. 136, § 57 and ch. 137, § 36. The language at issue was not changed.

[2] RCW 9A.44.040 provides that "A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse ... by forcible compulsion".

RCW 9A.44.050 provides that

"(1) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse ...

"(a) By forcible compulsion".