Butler v. State
[…] Coughlin v. Weeks, 75 Wash. 568, 135 P. 649 (1913).

Three statutory provisions are instructive.[3] RCW 4.44.390 provides:

Jury may be polled. When the verdict is returned into court either party may poll the jury, and if the number of jurors required for verdict answer that it is the verdict said verdict shall stand. In case the number of jurors required for verdict do not answer in the affirmative the jury shall be returned to the jury room for further deliberation.

RCW 4.44.400 provides:

Correction of informal verdict — Polling jury. When a verdict is given and before it is filed, the jury may be polled at the request of either party, for which purpose *838 each shall be asked whether it is his verdict; if any juror answer in the negative the jury shall be sent out for further deliberation. If the verdict be informal or insufficient, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may again be sent out.

RCW 4.44.460 provides:

Receiving verdict and discharging jury. When the verdict is given and is such as the court may receive, and if no juror disagrees or the jury be not again sent out, the clerk shall file the verdict.