Butler v. State
[…] RCW 4.44.400 provides:

Correction of informal verdict — Polling jury. When a verdict is given and before it is filed, the jury may be polled at the request of either party, for which purpose *838 each shall be asked whether it is his verdict; if any juror answer in the negative the jury shall be sent out for further deliberation. If the verdict be informal or insufficient, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may again be sent out.

RCW 4.44.460 provides:

Receiving verdict and discharging jury. When the verdict is given and is such as the court may receive, and if no juror disagrees or the jury be not again sent out, the clerk shall file the verdict. The verdict is then complete and the jury shall be discharged from the case. The verdict shall be in writing, and under the direction of the court shall be substantially entered in the journal as of the day's proceedings on which it was given.

It is apparent that these provisions prescribe the statutory method by which a trial court determines whether a final verdict has been rendered.