THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The additional 2 years can be seen as an important protection for the family. The State has a legitimate interest in protecting children from parental abuse for an additional 2 years. Whether by consanguinity or affinity, parents have tremendous emotional and material leverage, even after a child reaches 16, which may not exist outside the home. The distinction is reasonable.
Mr. Kaiser's conviction is affirmed.
GREEN and McINTURFF, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied May 27, 1983.
Review denied by Supreme Court July 19, 1983.
NOTES
[1] Former RCW 9A.64.020:
"(1) A person is guilty of incest if he engages in sexual intercourse with a person whom he knows to be related to him, either legitimately or illegitimately, as an ancestor, descendant, brother, or sister of either the whole or the half blood.
"(2) As used in this section, "descendant" includes stepchildren and adopted children under eighteen years of age." (Italics ours.)
[2] RCW 9A.44.090(1):