BARBARA HARRIS, ET AL, Petitioners,
[…] In the present case, Ms. Harris' proposed instruction was overly broad and was hence properly refused by the trial court. The court also acted within its discretion in limiting the testimony of Professor Harris to areas within his field of expertise.
*452 The judgment is affirmed.
WILLIAMS, C.J., and ROSELLINI, STAFFORD, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DIMMICK, and PEARSON, JJ., concur.
DORE, J., concurs in the result.
NOTES
[1] Intraocular pressure is the pressure of the fluid in the eye.
[2] In pertinent part, RCW 4.24.290 reads as follows:
"In any civil action for damages based on professional negligence against ... a physician ... the plaintiff in order to prevail shall be required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant or defendants failed to exercise that degree of skill, care and learning possessed by other persons in the same profession and that as a proximate result of such failure the plaintiff suffered damages ..."
[3] Interestingly, the language in this proposed bill tracks almost exactly the language we used in Hayes v. Hulswit, supra, and quoted above at page 444. This provides further evidence that the Legislature was aware of the language used in our pre-Helling cases.