In Re Oklahoma Development Finance Authority
[…] [10] Okla. Const., art. 5, § 51 provides that the Legislature shall pass no law granting to any association, corporation, or individual any exclusive rights, privileges, or immunities within this State.

[11] Protester Fent's does not contest the transfer of the incentive payments under The Oklahoma Quality Jobs Program Act; his protest is directed toward the transfer of employee income taxes withheld, which is discussed in Part II hereof.

[12] Article 10 § 17 is the version of art. 10 § 15 that applies to municipalities and the rationale of Burkhardt was applied to an analysis of art. 10 § 15 in Matter of Petition of University Hospitals Authority, 1997 OK 162, 953 P.2d 314, 320.

[13] 68 O.S. Supp.2002 § 3659(B) provides:

"Beginning July 1, 2003, and for each fiscal year thereafter during which any obligations issued by the Oklahoma Development Finance Authority issued pursuant to Section 4 of this act remain unpaid, the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall transfer to the Quality Jobs Program Incentive Leverage Fund an amount of withholding taxes remitted by an establishment which has made the irrevocable election equal to the amount required pursuant to subsection E of [§ 3658] of this act."

68 O.S.2002 § 3659(E) provides:

"The amount of withholding taxes transferred to the Quality Jobs Program Incentive Leverage Fund pursuant to this section shall be deemed not to have accrued to the State Treasury for purposes of certifications required by the State Board of Equalization pursuant to Section 23 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution and shall be deemed to be monies held in trust for the benefit of the Oklahoma Development Finance Authority in order to repay obligations issued by the Authority pursuant to Section 4 of this Act."

[14] Amended, Laws 2002, ch. 460 § 40, deleting language not pertinent hereto.

[15] See footnote 13.