with whom, WATT, C.J., and EDMONDSON, J., joins, concurring specially.
[…] "The Trust Fund principal shall consist of monies the Legislature appropriates or transfers to the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education for the Trust Fund, the proceeds of any obligations issued pursuant to Section 2 of this act and any monies or assets contributed to the Trust Fund from any other source, public or private. Trust Fund principal shall not be diminished for any reason except to retire obligations issued pursuant to Section 2 of this act if the State Regents fail to make such payments as provided in subsection C of Section 2 of this act.”
. Title 70 O.S. Supp.2004 § 3951(C), see note 7, supra.
. 2004 Okla. Sess. Laws. Serv. ch. 115, §§ 1-3 (H.B.1904) (West).
. Title 70 O.S. Supp.2004 § 4019 provides:
"A. The Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority is hereby authorized, consistent with the statutes pertaining to the Oklahoma State Regents' Endowment Trust Fund, to establish a program to provide for the advance funding of the state's contribution to endowed chairs, professorships, lectureships and positions for artists in residence as provided in Section 3952 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes at *239the various institutions in The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education. The Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education are authorized to enter into agreements with the Authority to provide security for any obligations issued for such purpose.
B. The Authority is hereby authorized to issue and sell obligations in such amounts as shall be needed from time to time for the purposes of obtaining funds for the state's matching contribution for endowed chairs, professorships, lectureships and positions for artists in residence; provided, however, that the total principal amount of such obligations shall not exceed in the aggregate Fifty Million Dollars ($50,000,000.00) outstanding at any one time for the purpose of funding endowed chairs. At least fifty percent (50%) of the endowed chair, professorship or lectureship positions funded as provided for in this subsection shall be for positions that involve research and development. No obligations shall be issued for any endowment account for which matching monies specified in subsection E of Section 3952 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes have not been received.
C. It is the intent of the Legislature that payments for the purpose of retiring the obligations created pursuant to this section be made by the State Regents from the lump-sum appropriation made pursuant to Section 3 of Article XIII-A of the Oklahoma Constitution.