with whom, WATT, C.J., and EDMONDSON, J., joins, concurring specially.
[…] 9. To do any and all things necessary to comply with rules, regulations or requirements of any state or federal agency administering any law enacted by the Congress of the United States to aid or encourage the construction or use of such building; and
10. To do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly granted in this act."
. Title 70 O.S. Supp.2004 § 4019(A), provides in pertinent part:
"The Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority is hereby authorized, consistent with the statutes pertaining to the Oklahoma State Regents’ Endowment Trust Fund, to establish a program for the advance funding of the state’s contribution to endowed chairs.... ”
Further, 70 O.S. Supp.2004 § 4019(B), provides in part:
"The Authority is hereby authorized to issue and sell obligation in such amounts as shall be needed from time to time for the purposes of obtaining funds for the state's matching contribution for endowed chairs.... ”
. Title 70 O.S. Supp.2004 § 4019(A), see note 28, supra.
. Title 70 O.S.2001 § 4001(C) provides: