County of Nassau v. Leavitt
[…] In 2 fiscal year (“FY”) 1997, although Nassau-Suffolk did not meet § 3 300ff-11(a)’s requirement of having more than 2000 reported AIDS 4 cases over the previous five-year period for which data was 5 available, the locality’s funding continued under § 300ff-11(d), 6 the 1996 Amendments’ grandfather clause. Under that clause, 7 Nassau-Suffolk’s status as an EMA, and therefore its funding, 8 would continue indefinitely because of its status as an EMA for 9 FY 1996. See 42 U.S.C. § 300ff-11(d) (1997) (“[A] metropolitan 10 area that was an eligible area under this part for fiscal year 11 1996 is an eligible area for fiscal year 1997 and each subsequent 12 fiscal year.” (emphasis added)).