Cornforth v. Larsen
[…] After trial to the court, plaintiff was awarded damages of $27,888.67, plus interest and costs.

Defendants contend a civil action seeking damages filed in 1998 as a result of a defective survey completed in 1983 is barred by the ten-year statute of repose in § 13-80-105(1). Therefore, they argue, plaintiff's claims were barred as a matter of law, and the trial court erred in ruling to the contrary. We disagree.

Section 13-80-105, C.R.S.2001, limits actions against land surveyors and provides, as relevant here:

(1) Notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary, all actions against any land surveyor brought to recover damages resulting from any alleged negligent or defective land survey shall be brought within the time provided in section 13-80-101 after the person bringing the action either discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence and concern should have discovered the negligence or defect which gave rise to such action, and not thereafter, but in no case shall such an action be brought more than ten years after the completion of the survey upon which such action is based.
. . . .
(3)(a) The limitations set forth in subsection (1) . . . of this section shall not apply to any survey unless the documentary evidence of such land survey contains, clearly depicted thereon, the following statement:
"NOTICE: According to Colorado law, you must commence any legal action based upon any defect in this survey within three years after you first discover such defect.