Horne v. City of Mesquite
[…] NOTES

[1] The Honorable Michael L. Douglas, Justice, did not participate in the decision of this matter.

[2] The initiative petition repeals the bracketed language and adds the language that is emphasized.

[3] See NRS ch. 266 reviser's notes.

[4] 118 Nev. 749, 764, 59 P.3d 1180, 1190 (2002).

[5] Id. at 763, 59 P.3d at 1189.

[6] Id. at 764, 59 P.3d at 1190.

[7] See NRS 295.220(1) ("If a majority of the registered voters voting on a proposed initiative ordinance vote in its favor, it shall be considered adopted upon certification of the election results and shall be treated in all respects in the same manner as ordinances of the same kind adopted by the council.").

[8] NRS 266.105(1).