Horne v. City of Mesquite
[…] [10] For example, a not-for-profit enterprise such as a hospital might never be able to locate in a rural community via an inexpensive purchase of public property because a for-profit entity could preempt acquisition through the MQ1 bidding process.

[11] NRS 266.405(1) requires that a general law city have, in addition to the mayor and city council, a city clerk, city treasurer, a municipal judge, and a city attorney. The statute states that "[t]he offices of city clerk, city treasurer, municipal judge and city attorney may be either elective or appointive offices, as provided by city ordinance."

[12] See, e.g., Brewery Arts Ctr. v. State Bd. Examiners, 108 Nev. 1050, 1055, 843 P.2d 369, 373 (1992) (noting that this court will not rule on a constitutional issue unless the ruling is necessary to the disposition of the case).