Horne v. City of Mesquite
[…] DISCUSSION

Mesquite is a general law city established and operated under the provisions of NRS Chapter 266, and Mesquite has not adopted a charter form of government.[3] Consequently, Mesquite remains controlled by the provisions *171 of NRS Chapter 266. Particularly relevant to this appeal is NRS 266.105, which states:

1. The city council may make and pass all ordinances, resolutions and orders, not repugnant to the Constitutions of the United States or of the State of Nevada or to the provisions of this chapter, necessary for the municipal government and the management of the city affairs, for the execution of all powers vested in the city, and for making effective the provisions of this chapter.

Horne argues that only the city council, not the Mesquite voters, is subject to NRS 266.105(1). Horne insists that in Garvin v.