Horne v. City of Mesquite
[…] Although the district court resolved that MQ1 could be enforced if the word "all" is omitted and replaced with language concerning the statutory discretion given to the City pursuant to NRS 266.267(1), NRS 268.050, and NRS 277.050, we do not consider this construction to be practicable. Accordingly, we reverse the district court's judgment inasmuch as it confirmed MQ1 in part.

MQ3

NRS 266.405(1) provides that elected city officers "shall hold their respective offices for 4 years and until their successors are elected and qualified."[11]

MQ3 is in direct conflict with NRS 266.405(1) in that it potentially shortens an elected officer's term if he or she decides to run for city council member or mayor mid-term.