City and County of Denver v. Gonzales
[…] See Dawson v. Reider, 872 P.2d 212, 214 (Colo. 1994); see also Regional Transp. Dist. v. Voss, 890 P.2d 663, 668-69 (Colo.1995).

B. Meaning of the Three Year Provision

The three-year statute of limitations, section 13-80-101(1)(n)(I), applies to "all" tort actions "for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle." It provides:

(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:
...