City and County of Denver v. Gonzales
[…] Co. v. Hall, 690 P.2d 227, 230 (Colo.1984).

Moreover, the General Assembly's omission of "tortfeasor," "driver," "motorist," or a similar word in section 13-80-101(1)(n)(I) qualifying the language "arising out of" is significant. The General Assembly could have predicated application of the three-year statute on the alleged tortfeasor's use or operation of a motor vehicle. It did not. At the same time the General Assembly enacted the three-year statute, section 13-80-101(1)(n), it amended the two-year statute, section 13-80-102(1)(a), to reinforce its meaning: "this paragraph (a) does not apply to any tort action arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle as set forth in section 13-80-101(1)(n)." § 13-80-102(1)(a); ch. 348, sec. 2, § 13-80-102, 1994 Colo. Sess. Laws 2824, 2825. Thus the legislature chose language in two statutory sections emphasizing its intent to apply the three-year period to all tort actions for bodily injury or property damage involving a motor vehicle.