STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] The State appealed, and the Court of Appeals, Division Three reversed and reinstated the judgment and sentence.
ISSUE
Is a defendant who has been charged with being in physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol entitled to the defense found in RCW 46.61.504(2) that the defendant "has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway" if the defendant did not personally drive the vehicle off the roadway?
ANALYSIS
At trial, Votava requested that the trial court instruct the jury regarding the defense under RCW 46.61.504(2), which states:
No person may be convicted [of actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor] under this section if, prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway.
RCW 46.61.504(2) (emphasis added). The trial court ruled against the defense instruction based on McGuire v. City of Seattle, 31 Wash.App. 438, 642 P.2d 765 (1982). In McGuire, the issue was whether actual physical control while under the influence is a lesser included offense of DUI. 31 Wash.App. at 441, 642 P.2d 765. The McGuire court concluded that it is, and that moving the vehicle safely off the roadway is an affirmative defense to actual physical control. Id. at 443-44, 642 P.2d 765. It went on to state, in what the parties agree is dicta, "This affirmative defense is not available in the case of the intoxicated person who assumes physical control without moving a vehicle."