STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] I write separately merely to point out that the majority opinion should not be read to foreclose the trial court's consideration of this question on remand. The majority simply holds that the trial court erred in concluding that the instruction could not be given because Votava did not himself move the vehiclea different question entirely.
I concur.
MADSEN, J., and FAIRHURST, J., concur.
ALEXANDER, C.J., dissenting.
RCW 46.61.504(2) provides that a person may not be convicted of being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor "if, prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway." The trial court declined to instruct the jury that this defense was available to Mr. Votava because in its view, the defense is not available in a case where the allegedly intoxicated person did not move the vehicle off the roadway. In my view, the trial judge was absolutely correct.