Hawes v. Colorado Division of Insurance
[…] Section 10-1-108, C.R.S.2000, establishes the duties of the Commissioner, but it does not grant the Commissioner authority to award attorney fees under the common fund doctrine. Appellants do not argue that such specific authority exists. Rather, they rely on the Commissioner's inherent or implied power to grant their application pursuant to the common fund doctrine.

*767 I.

Appellants first argue that § 10-1-101, C.R.S.2000, should be read to empower the Commissioner to award attorney fees under the equitable common fund doctrine. We disagree.

Section 10-1-101 is a legislative declaration of policy and states in part:

Such policy requires that all persons having to do with insurance services to the public be at all times actuated by good faith in everything pertaining thereto, abstain from deceptive or misleading practices, and keep, observe, and practice the principles of law and equity in all matters pertaining to such business.

Appellants assert that the Commissioner is a "person having to do with insurance services to the public" and that he must "practice the principles of law and equity."